Monday, November 28, 2011

Doctor's Checkup

 I went to my regular doctor last week for a check up and bloodwork. I hadn't seen her since being banded and she was quite surprised to see the changes in me. First off my B/P has been running low so she said I could start taking half my BP med and then go off it entirely if it stays in range. Today, I got the results of my labwork and it was great news.... Cholesterol 112(normal <160); Triglycerides 64(normal<150); HDL 39 (normal >45 a little off); LDL 60(normal <70) and my Hemaglobin A1C was 6.0 (measures my diabetes over the last 3 months). It has gone done from 6.5 woo hoo!! Non Diabetics range below 6.0. I am on my way baby to putting my Diabetes in remission and improving my overall health status!!

7 comments:

  1. fantastic!!!! that's a whole bunch of good news, Kelli! So happy for ya!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those are fantastic results! Congratulations!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Incredible news! I'm very happy for you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love getting lab work done.... because, I'm strange. new follower. Those are some good results, congrats.

    ReplyDelete